CostInMyCity

Virginia Beach, VA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Virginia Beach, VA

Typical cost: $7,347 (range $4,917 to $21,395)

Typical all-in

$7,347

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,917
Typical
$7,347
High
$21,395

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,174
Materials (allocated)$5,071
Job subtotal$7,245
Permit$101.80
All-in typical$7,347

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA is about $7,347, including a permit fee of $101.80.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical $7,500: $90.00 + 2% $1.80 + $10 = $101.80. Low $86.50; high $142.60.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,347$101.80
2 systems$14,592$101.80
3 systems$21,837$101.80

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $101.80. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Virginia Beach, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,159$147.70Open
HVAC replacement$7,347$101.80This page
Deck$13,773$179.32Open
Kitchen remodel$29,502$341.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical all-in is about $7,347. The official local permit fee of $101.80 ($90 + $1.80 + $10 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA?
Yes. City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA. The typical listed fee is $101.80. Like-for-like HVAC priced on the alteration table without plan review.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Virginia Beach, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Virginia Beach, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $101.80 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Virginia Beach permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Virginia Beach, VA fee comes from City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (valuation). Typical $7,500: $90.00 + 2% $1.80 + $10 = $101.80. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA?
Typical $7,500: $90.00 + 2% $1.80 + $10 = $101.80. Low $86.50; high $142.60.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Is plan review included in the typical HVAC replacement permit for Virginia Beach, VA?
Like-for-like HVAC priced on the alteration table without plan review.

Permit in Virginia Beach

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) lists a typical permit fee of $101.80 for this HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA (range $86.50 to $142.60). Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

Like-for-like HVAC priced on the alteration table without plan review. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Typical $7,500: $90.00 + 2% $1.80 + $10 = $101.80. Low $86.50; high $142.60.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential alteration permit$90
Virginia 2% state levy$1.80
Technology fee$10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA is listed as requiring a permit. Like-for-like HVAC priced on the alteration table without plan review.
Who issues the permit in Virginia Beach, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Virginia Beach Permits and Inspections (Planning and Community Development) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA. Apply at https://www.virginiabeach.gov/government/departments-offices/planning/permits-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA: Residential alteration permit: $90; Virginia 2% state levy: $1.80; Technology fee: $10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Virginia Beach, VA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA cites City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA?
Alterations $50 + $5 per $1,000. Plan review $100 / counter $25.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Virginia Beach, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Virginia Beach, VA span $86.50 to $142.60, with a typical of $101.80. Typical $7,500: $90.00 + 2% $1.80 + $10 = $101.80.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Virginia Beach, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/virginia-beach-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025.

City of Virginia Beach Residential Building Permit Fees, rev. Jul-2025

Related

In Virginia Beach

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city