CostInMyCity

Richmond, VA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Richmond, VA

Typical cost: $9,109 (range $5,619 to $43,198)

Typical all-in

$9,109

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,619
Typical
$9,109
High (steep/premium)
$43,198

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,941
Materials (allocated)$4,042
Job subtotal$8,983
Permit$126.17
All-in typical$9,109

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Richmond, VA is about $9,109, including a permit fee of $126.17.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Richmond, VA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: $63 + $6.07×10 = $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $8,000 = $101.41. High $22,000 = $188.09.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,740$126.17
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,109$126.17
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,231$126.17

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $126.17. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Richmond, VA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,109$126.17This page
HVAC replacement$7,331$101.41Open
Deck$13,676$126.17Open
Kitchen remodel$29,369$268.58Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Richmond, VA?
Typical all-in is about $9,109. The official Bureau of Permits and Inspections permit fee of $126.17 ($123.70 building + $2.47) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA?
Yes. City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Richmond, VA. The typical listed fee is $126.17. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Richmond, VA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Richmond, VA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $126.17 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Richmond permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Richmond, VA fee comes from City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $63 + $6.07×10 = $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA?
Typical $12,000: $63 + $6.07×10 = $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $8,000 = $101.41. High $22,000 = $188.09.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Richmond, VA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Roof replacement typical for Richmond, VA?
Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing.

Permit in Richmond

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $126.17 for this Roof replacement in Richmond, VA (range $101.41 to $188.09). Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield. Posted 07/01/2024 schedule still used. Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing. 2% Virginia surcharge is added.

Typical $12,000: $63 + $6.07×10 = $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17. Low $8,000 = $101.41. High $22,000 = $188.09.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$123.70
Virginia 2.0% state surcharge$2.47

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Richmond, VA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Richmond, VA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Richmond (independent city), not Henrico or Chesterfield.
Who issues the permit in Richmond, VA, and where do I apply?
City of Richmond Department of Planning and Development Review, Bureau of Permits and Inspections issues permits for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA. Apply at https://www.rva.gov/planning-development-review/permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA: Building permit: $123.70; Virginia 2.0% state surcharge: $2.47.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Richmond, VA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA cites City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA?
Bureau of Permits and Inspections fee schedule effective 07/01/2024 (still the posted city PDF). Same valuation formula covers building, mechanical, electrical, and plumbing permits.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Richmond, VA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Richmond, VA span $101.41 to $188.09, with a typical of $126.17. Typical $12,000: $63 + $6.07×10 = $123.70 × 1.02 = $126.17.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Richmond, VA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Richmond, VA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/richmond-va/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed).

City of Richmond Permits and Inspections fee schedule, effective 07/01/2024 (2.0% Virginia surcharge printed)

Related

In Richmond

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city