CostInMyCity

Houston, TX / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Houston, TX

Typical cost: $29,165 (range $14,645 to $48,525)

Typical all-in

$29,165

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,645
Typical
$29,165
High
$48,525

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,260
Materials (allocated)$21,780
Job subtotal$29,040
Permit$124.62
All-in typical$29,165

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Houston, TX is about $29,165, including a permit fee of $124.62.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

The official typical permit fee is $124.62. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,905$124.62
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,165$124.62
400 sf$58,205$124.62

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $124.62. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Houston, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,166$230.78Open
HVAC replacement$7,446$230.56Open
Deck$13,735$257.44Open
Kitchen remodel$29,165$124.62This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Houston, TX?
Typical all-in is about $29,165. The official local permit fee of $124.62 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX?
Yes. Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX. The typical listed fee is $124.62. Cabinets/counters/paint without fixture or electrical work are exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Houston, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Houston, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $124.62 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Houston permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Houston, TX fee comes from 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule (area). Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX?
The official typical permit fee is $124.62. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Houston, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Houston, TX?
Plumbing minimum + admin: If fixtures change. Not in totals. Electrical minimum + admin: If electrical work. Not in totals.

Permit in Houston

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) lists a typical permit fee of $124.62 for this Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX. Source: 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule.

Cabinets/counters/paint without fixture or electrical work are exempt. Structural dollars are sf-based (Type VB 20% by altered sf), so $15k/$35k/$75k cannot be mapped. Totals are the structural path only. Plumbing/electrical remain extras (fixture counts unknown). Finish-only = $0 structural. At 150/200/400 sf the 20% line is still below the $91.06 floor.

Documented typical kitchen remodel affected area 200 sf (low 150 / high 400). Structural = Type VB 20% by altered sf, then max(min $91.06) + $33.56 admin. 150 sf new $111.32 → 20% $22.26 → floor $91.06 + $33.56 = $124.62. 200 sf new $143.48 → 20% $28.70 → same floor $124.62. 400 sf new $272.12 → 20% $54.42 → same floor $124.62 (still min until ~700 sf). 1,000 sf illustrative remains $167.31. Plumbing min+admin $131.12 and electrical min+admin $124.62 stay in extras, not in totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Structural floor (min + admin)$124.62
Plumbing minimum + admin$131.12
Electrical minimum + admin$124.62

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX is listed as requiring a permit. Totals are the structural path only.
Who issues the permit in Houston, TX, and where do I apply?
Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX. Apply at https://www.houstonpermittingcenter.org/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX?
Cabinets/counters/paint without fixture or electrical work are exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX: Structural floor (min + admin): $124.62; Plumbing minimum + admin: $131.12; Electrical minimum + admin: $124.62.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Houston, TX?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX cites 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: area.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Houston, TX?
2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (CPI +1.3910% Jan 1, 2026). Admin $33.56; most permits min $91.06.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Houston, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/houston-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule.

2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule; CE-1059 20% remodel rule

Related

In Houston

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city