CostInMyCity

Tulsa, OK / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Tulsa, OK

Typical cost: $29,193 (range $14,703 to $48,750)

Typical all-in

$29,193

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,703
Typical
$29,193
High
$48,750

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,245
Materials (allocated)$21,735
Job subtotal$28,980
Permit$213
All-in typical$29,193

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK is about $29,193, including a permit fee of $213.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low/typical $15k–$35k = $213. High $75,000 = $6 × 75 = $450.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,948$213
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,193$213
400 sf$58,173$213

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $213. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Tulsa, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,099$213Open
HVAC replacement$7,275$82Open
Deck$13,634$213Open
Kitchen remodel$29,193$213This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Tulsa, OK?
Typical all-in is about $29,193. The official City of Tulsa permit fee of $213 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK?
Yes. City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK. The typical listed fee is $213. Kitchen remodel on the building valuation table.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Tulsa, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tulsa, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $213 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tulsa permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tulsa, OK fee comes from City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) (valuation). Low/typical $15k–$35k = $213. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK?
Low/typical $15k–$35k = $213. High $75,000 = $6 × 75 = $450.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Tulsa, OK?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Tulsa

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits lists a typical permit fee of $213 for this Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK (range $213 to $450). Source: City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024).

Kitchen remodel on the building valuation table. $75,000 uses $6 per $1,000 = $450. Chapter 1 admin fees not added.

Low/typical $15k–$35k = $213. High $75,000 = $6 × 75 = $450.00. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit fee (Title 49 §302)$213

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK is listed as requiring a permit. Chapter 1 admin fees not added.
Who issues the permit in Tulsa, OK, and where do I apply?
City of Tulsa, Development Services / building permits issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK. Apply at https://www.cityoftulsa.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK: Building permit fee (Title 49 §302): $213.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Tulsa, OK?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK cites City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK?
Building permit $133 at $0-$5,000 and $213 at $5,000.01-$40,000; then $6 per $1,000 through $150,000. Application fee is credited against the building permit fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Tulsa, OK show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Tulsa, OK span $213 to $450, with a typical of $213. Low/typical $15k-$35k = $213.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tulsa, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Tulsa, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/tulsa-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024).

City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024)

Related

In Tulsa

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city