CostInMyCity

Detroit, MI / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Detroit, MI

Typical cost: $31,873 (range $15,910 to $53,252)

Typical all-in

$31,873

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,910
Typical
$31,873
High
$53,252

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,598
Materials (allocated)$22,792
Job subtotal$30,390
Permit$1,483
All-in typical$31,873

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI is about $31,873, including a permit fee of $1,483.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$15,000 building only $271.43+$34.09×13=$714.60. $35,000: $1,300.87 + 14% = $1,482.99. $75,000: $1,055.57+$24.53×50=$2,282.07 + 14% = $2,601.56.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$24,276$1,483
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,873$1,483
400 sf$62,263$1,483

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $1,482.99. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Detroit, MI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,498$612.33Open
HVAC replacement$7,892$272Open
Deck$15,386$612.33Open
Kitchen remodel$31,873$1,483This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Detroit, MI?
Typical all-in is about $31,873. The official BSEED permit fee of $1,483 ($1,301 building + $182.12 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI?
Yes. Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI. The typical listed fee is $1,483. 35% building plan-review is a deposit toward the permit, not added.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Detroit, MI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Detroit, MI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $1,483 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Detroit permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Detroit, MI fee comes from Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review (valuation). $15,000 building only $271.43+$34.09×13=$714.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI?
$15,000 building only $271.43+$34.09×13=$714.60. $35,000: $1,300.87 + 14% = $1,482.99. $75,000: $1,055.57+$24.53×50=$2,282.07 + 14% = $2,601.56.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Detroit, MI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Detroit, MI?
Electrical + plumbing plan review 7% each: When those disciplines are reviewed. Included in typical/high.

Permit in Detroit

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) lists a typical permit fee of $1,483 for this Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI (range $714.60 to $2,602). Source: Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review.

35% building plan-review is a deposit toward the permit, not added. If E/P plan review is not required, drop the 14%. Cabinets-only may not need this path.

$15,000 building only $271.43+$34.09×13=$714.60. $35,000: $1,300.87 + 14% = $1,482.99. $75,000: $1,055.57+$24.53×50=$2,282.07 + 14% = $2,601.56.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit at $35,000$1,301
Electrical + plumbing plan review 7% each$182.12

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI is listed as requiring a permit. 35% building plan-review is a deposit toward the permit, not added.
Who issues the permit in Detroit, MI, and where do I apply?
Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI. Apply at https://permits.detroitmi.gov.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI: Building permit at $35,000: $1,301; Electrical + plumbing plan review 7% each: $182.12.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Detroit, MI?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI cites Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule, building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI?
BSEED Fee Schedule effective January 1, 2024, modified July 18, 2025. Building/residential permits: $271.43 at $2,000 or less; $271.43 + $34.09 per $1,000 over $2,000 through $25,000.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Detroit, MI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Detroit, MI span $714.60 to $2,602, with a typical of $1,483. $15,000 building only $271.43+$34.09×13=$714.60. $35,000: $1,300.87 + 14% = $1,482.99. $75,000: $1,055.57+$24.53×50=$2,282.07 + 14% = $2,601.56.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Detroit, MI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/detroit-mi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review.

Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – building permits and E/M/P 7% plan review

Related

In Detroit

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city