CostInMyCity

Cleveland, OH / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Cleveland, OH

Typical cost: $30,498 (range $15,307 to $50,820)

Typical all-in

$30,498

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,307
Typical
$30,498
High
$50,820

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,545
Materials (allocated)$22,635
Job subtotal$30,180
Permit$317.75
All-in typical$30,498

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH is about $30,498, including a permit fee of $317.75.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: building $175 + 1% $1.75 + PE $20 + zoning $20 + electrical $50.50 + plumbing $50.50 = $317.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf (low 150 / high 400).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,953$317.75
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,498$317.75
400 sf$60,678$317.75

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $317.75. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Cleveland, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,833$100.60Open
HVAC replacement$7,653$101Open
Deck$14,674$100.60Open
Kitchen remodel$30,498$317.75This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Cleveland, OH?
Typical all-in is about $30,498. The official City of Cleveland permit fee of $317.75 ($175 building + $1.75 + $20 minimum + $20 zoning + $50.50 minimum + $50.50 minimum) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH?
Yes. City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH. The typical listed fee is $317.75. Typical kitchen stacks building alterations plus electrical and plumbing minima.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Cleveland, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Cleveland, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $317.75 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Cleveland permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Cleveland, OH fee comes from City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) (valuation). Typical $35,000: building $175 + 1% $1.75 + PE $20 + zoning $20 + electrical $50.50 + plumbing $50.50 = $317.75. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH?
Typical $35,000: building $175 + 1% $1.75 + PE $20 + zoning $20 + electrical $50.50 + plumbing $50.50 = $317.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf (low 150 / high 400).
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Cleveland, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Cleveland, OH?
Electrical permit (minimum): Included. 1–2–3 family electrical minimum $50 + 1%. Plumbing permit (minimum): Included. Plumbing minimum $50 + 1%. Fixture-count extras above the minimum were not added.

Permit in Cleveland

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing lists a typical permit fee of $317.75 for this Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH (range $216.75 to $519.75). Source: City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014).

Typical kitchen stacks building alterations plus electrical and plumbing minima. Cabinets-only with no MEP would be building-only.

Typical $35,000: building $175 + 1% $1.75 + PE $20 + zoning $20 + electrical $50.50 + plumbing $50.50 = $317.75. Typical-job spec 200 sf (low 150 / high 400).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (alterations/repairs)$175
Ohio 1% OBBS surcharge (building)$1.75
Plan examination (minimum)$20
Residential zoning$20
Electrical permit (minimum)$50.50
Plumbing permit (minimum)$50.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH is listed as requiring a permit. Typical kitchen stacks building alterations plus electrical and plumbing minima.
Who issues the permit in Cleveland, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH. Apply at https://www.clevelandohio.gov/city-hall/departments/building-housing/divisions/construction-permitting.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH: Building permit (alterations/repairs): $175; Ohio 1% OBBS surcharge (building): $1.75; Plan examination (minimum): $20; Residential zoning: $20; Electrical permit (minimum): $50.50; Plumbing permit (minimum): $50.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Cleveland, OH?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH cites City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH?
Building & Housing plan-examination and permit fee schedule effective January 2, 2014 (still the posted city recreation of §3105.25). 1-2-3 family alterations/repairs $5.00 per $1,000 (min $30).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Cleveland, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH span $216.75 to $519.75, with a typical of $317.75. Typical $35,000: building $175 + 1% $1.75 + PE $20 + zoning $20 + electrical $50.50 + plumbing $50.50 = $317.75.
What alternate permit fees are listed if the typical Kitchen remodel path in Cleveland, OH does not apply?
The typical path for Kitchen remodel in Cleveland, OH does not include these listed alternate-path line items: Plumbing permit (minimum): $50.50 (Included). Confirm with City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing if your job falls outside the typical path.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Cleveland, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Cleveland, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/cleveland-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014).

City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014)

Related

In Cleveland

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city