CostInMyCity

Detroit, MI / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Detroit, MI

Typical cost: $7,892 (range $5,222 to $22,653)

Typical all-in

$7,892

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,222
Typical
$7,892
High
$22,653

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,286
Materials (allocated)$5,334
Job subtotal$7,620
Permit$272
All-in typical$7,892

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI is about $7,892, including a permit fee of $272.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Low furnace-only $142. Typical $142+$130=$272. High $272+$29 electrical=$301.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,892$272
2 systems$15,512$272
3 systems$23,132$272

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $272. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Detroit, MI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,498$612.33Open
HVAC replacement$7,892$272This page
Deck$15,386$612.33Open
Kitchen remodel$31,873$1,483Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Detroit, MI?
Typical all-in is about $7,892. The official BSEED permit fee of $272 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI?
Yes. Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI. The typical listed fee is $272. HVAC is not the building valuation table.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Detroit, MI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Detroit, MI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $272 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Detroit permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Detroit, MI fee comes from Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems (flat). Low furnace-only $142. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI?
Low furnace-only $142. Typical $142+$130=$272. High $272+$29 electrical=$301.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Detroit, MI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.

Permit in Detroit

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) lists a typical permit fee of $272 for this HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI (range $142 to $301). Source: Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems.

HVAC is not the building valuation table. 2-ton through 5-ton furnaces stay in the ≤500,000 BTU tier. New-duct $200 is extra if ducts are replaced.

Low furnace-only $142. Typical $142+$130=$272. High $272+$29 electrical=$301.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Installation/replacement burner ≤500,000 BTU$142
Remote refrigeration/compressor per motor$130
Electrical A4 ¼–10 HP/kW$29

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI is listed as requiring a permit. HVAC is not the building valuation table. 2-ton through 5-ton furnaces stay in the ≤500,000 BTU tier.
Who issues the permit in Detroit, MI, and where do I apply?
Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department (BSEED) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI. Apply at https://permits.detroitmi.gov.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI: Installation/replacement burner ≤500,000 BTU: $142; Remote refrigeration/compressor per motor: $130; Electrical A4 ¼-10 HP/kW: $29.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Detroit, MI?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI cites Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule, gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI?
BSEED Fee Schedule effective January 1, 2024, modified July 18, 2025. Building/residential permits: $271.43 at $2,000 or less; $271.43 + $34.09 per $1,000 over $2,000 through $25,000.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Detroit, MI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Detroit, MI span $142 to $301, with a typical of $272. Low furnace-only $142.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Detroit, MI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/detroit-mi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems.

Detroit BSEED Fee Schedule – gas-fired installation permits and refrigerating systems

Related

In Detroit

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city