CostInMyCity

Gilbert, AZ / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Gilbert, AZ

Typical cost: $30,254 (range $15,152 to $50,415)

Typical all-in

$30,254

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,152
Typical
$30,254
High
$50,415

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,380
Materials (allocated)$22,140
Job subtotal$29,520
Permit$734.25
All-in typical$30,254

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ is about $30,254, including a permit fee of $734.25.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.0 + 65% plan $289.25 = $734.25. Low $15,000 = $391.88. High $75,000 = $1214.81.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,874$734.25
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,254$734.25
400 sf$59,774$734.25

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $734.25. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Gilbert, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,601$330Open
HVAC replacement$7,508$150Open
Deck$14,269$330Open
Kitchen remodel$30,254$734.25This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $30,254. The official local permit fee of $734.25 ($445 building + $289.25 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ?
Yes. Town of Gilbert Planning and Development requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ. The typical listed fee is $734.25. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Gilbert, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Gilbert, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $734.25 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Gilbert permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Gilbert, AZ fee comes from Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.0 + 65% plan $289.25 = $734.25. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Town of Gilbert Planning and Development.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.0 + 65% plan $289.25 = $734.25. Low $15,000 = $391.88. High $75,000 = $1214.81.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Gilbert, AZ?
Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review.

Permit in Gilbert

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Town of Gilbert Planning and Development lists a typical permit fee of $734.25 for this Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ (range $391.88 to $1,215). Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix. Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review. Individual mechanical $150 is not used on roof/deck/kitchen.

Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.0 + 65% plan $289.25 = $734.25. Low $15,000 = $391.88. High $75,000 = $1214.81.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$445
Building plan review 65%$289.25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
Who issues the permit in Gilbert, AZ, and where do I apply?
Town of Gilbert Planning and Development issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ. Apply at https://www.gilbertaz.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ: Building permit (valuation table): $445; Building plan review 65%: $289.25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ cites Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ?
Planning & Development Fees revised 7/1/2026. Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Gilbert, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Gilbert, AZ span $391.88 to $1,215, with a typical of $734.25. Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.0 + 65% plan $289.25 = $734.25.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Gilbert, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/gilbert-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026)

Related

In Gilbert

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city