CostInMyCity

Chandler, AZ / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Chandler, AZ

Typical cost: $30,255 (range $15,140 to $50,416)

Typical all-in

$30,255

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,140
Typical
$30,255
High
$50,416

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,380
Materials (allocated)$22,140
Job subtotal$29,520
Permit$735.08
All-in typical$30,255

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ is about $30,255, including a permit fee of $735.08.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.5 + 65% plan $289.58 = $735.08. Low $15,000 = $380.33. High $75,000 = $1215.64.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,875$735.08
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,255$735.08
400 sf$59,775$735.08

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $735.08. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Chandler, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,589$318.45Open
HVAC replacement$7,501$143Open
Deck$14,257$318.45Open
Kitchen remodel$30,255$735.08This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Chandler, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $30,255. The official Building Safety permit fee of $735.08 ($445.50 building + $289.58 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ?
Yes. City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ. The typical listed fee is $735.08. City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Chandler, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chandler, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $735.08 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chandler permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chandler, AZ fee comes from City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.5 + 65% plan $289.58 = $735.08. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ?
Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.5 + 65% plan $289.58 = $735.08. Low $15,000 = $380.33. High $75,000 = $1215.64.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Chandler, AZ?
Trades extra if pulled separately.

Permit in Chandler

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $735.08 for this Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ (range $380.33 to $1,216). Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa. Building permit from the March 2, 2026 valuation table plus 65% plan review. Like-for-like reroof still uses this building table (no reroof flat). Trades extra if pulled separately.

Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.5 + 65% plan $289.58 = $735.08. Low $15,000 = $380.33. High $75,000 = $1215.64.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table 4.6.1)$445.50
Building plan review 65%$289.58

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Chandler, not Phoenix and not Mesa.
Who issues the permit in Chandler, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ. Apply at https://www.chandleraz.gov/government/departments/development-services/building-safety-plan-review-permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ: Building permit (valuation table 4.6.1): $445.50; Building plan review 65%: $289.58.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ cites City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ?
Citywide Fee Schedule effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (Res. 4703). Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Chandler, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Chandler, AZ span $380.33 to $1,216, with a typical of $735.08. Typical assumed $35,000: building $445.5 + 65% plan $289.58 = $735.08.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Chandler, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/chandler-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety

Related

In Chandler

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city