CostInMyCity

Scottsdale, AZ / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Scottsdale, AZ

Typical cost: $29,846 (range $15,064 to $49,615)

Typical all-in

$29,846

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,064
Typical
$29,846
High
$49,615

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,380
Materials (allocated)$22,140
Job subtotal$29,520
Permit$325.80
All-in typical$29,846

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ is about $29,846, including a permit fee of $325.80.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $237 + $0.94x200x0.30 = $293.40 + plan $0.54x200x0.30 = $32.40 = $325.80. Low 150 sf = $303.60. High 400 sf = $414.60.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,384$244
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,846$325.80
400 sf$59,692$652

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $325.80. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Scottsdale, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,271$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,479$121Open
Deck$14,458$518.60Open
Kitchen remodel$29,846$325.80This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Scottsdale, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $29,846. The official local permit fee of $325.80 ($237 + $56.40 + $32.40 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ?
Yes. City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ. The typical listed fee is $325.80. City of Scottsdale.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Scottsdale, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Scottsdale, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $325.80 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Scottsdale permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Scottsdale, AZ fee comes from City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) (per sqft). Typical-job spec 200 sf: $237 + $0.94x200x0.30 = $293.40 + plan $0.54x200x0.30 = $32.40 = $325.80. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: $237 + $0.94x200x0.30 = $293.40 + plan $0.54x200x0.30 = $32.40 = $325.80. Low 150 sf = $303.60. High 400 sf = $414.60.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Scottsdale, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Scottsdale, AZ?
Kitchen uses Single Family Remodel: $237 base + $0.94/sf x 30% of affected livable area, plus plan review $0.54/sf x 30%.

Permit in Scottsdale

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $325.80 for this Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ (range $303.60 to $414.60). Source: City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Scottsdale. Kitchen uses Single Family Remodel: $237 base + $0.94/sf x 30% of affected livable area, plus plan review $0.54/sf x 30%.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $237 + $0.94x200x0.30 = $293.40 + plan $0.54x200x0.30 = $32.40 = $325.80. Low 150 sf = $303.60. High 400 sf = $414.60.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Single Family Remodel base fee$237
Livable area with A/C $0.94/sf x 30%$56.40
Plan review livable $0.54/sf x 30%$32.40

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Scottsdale.
Who issues the permit in Scottsdale, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ. Apply at https://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/planning-development/permit-services.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ: Single Family Remodel base fee: $237; Livable area with A/C $0.94/sf x 30%: $56.40; Plan review livable $0.54/sf x 30%: $32.40.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Scottsdale, AZ?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ cites City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ?
FY26/27 Resolution 13661 effective July 1, 2026. HVAC change-out is a minimum permit $121.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Scottsdale, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Scottsdale, AZ span $303.60 to $414.60, with a typical of $325.80. Typical-job spec 200 sf: $237 + $0.94x200x0.30 = $293.40 + plan $0.54x200x0.30 = $32.40 = $325.80.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Scottsdale, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/scottsdale-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Scottsdale Planning and Development Services FY26/27 fee schedules, Resolution 13661 (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Scottsdale

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city