CostInMyCity

Plano, TX / Deck

Deck cost in Plano, TX

Typical cost: $13,467 (range $9,003 to $18,093)

Typical all-in

$13,467

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,003
Typical
$13,467
High
$18,093

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,696
Materials (allocated)$6,696
Job subtotal$13,392
Permit$75
All-in typical$13,467

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Plano, TX is about $13,467, including a permit fee of $75.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Plano, TX at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 320 sf and low 200 sf = accessory <400 sf $75.00. High 400 sf uses addition/alteration $0.48x400 + $45 plan review = $237.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,445$75
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,467$75
400 sf$16,815$75

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Plano, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $75. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Plano, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,942$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,270$85Open
Deck$13,467$75This page
Kitchen remodel$29,091$141Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Plano, TX?
Typical all-in is about $13,467. The official local permit fee of $75 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Plano, TX?
Yes. City of Plano Building Inspections Department requires a permit for a typical Deck in Plano, TX. The typical listed fee is $75. City of Plano.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Plano, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Plano, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $75 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Plano permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Plano, TX fee comes from City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit) (flat). Typical 320 sf and low 200 sf = accessory <400 sf $75.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Plano Building Inspections Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Plano, TX?
Typical 320 sf and low 200 sf = accessory <400 sf $75.00. High 400 sf uses addition/alteration $0.48x400 + $45 plan review = $237.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Plano, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Plano, TX?
High 400 sf is not <400, so the residential addition/alteration line is used ($0.48/sf + $45 plan review).

Permit in Plano

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Plano Building Inspections Department lists a typical permit fee of $75 for this Deck in Plano, TX (range $75 to $237). Source: City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit).

City of Plano. ACCESSORY STRUCTURE (<400 sq.ft.) $75. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf and low 200 sf are under that cap. High 400 sf is not <400, so the residential addition/alteration line is used ($0.48/sf + $45 plan review).

Typical 320 sf and low 200 sf = accessory <400 sf $75.00. High 400 sf uses addition/alteration $0.48x400 + $45 plan review = $237.00.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Plano, TX need a permit?
A typical Deck in Plano, TX is listed as requiring a permit. City of Plano.
Who issues the permit in Plano, TX, and where do I apply?
City of Plano Building Inspections Department issues permits for Deck in Plano, TX. Apply at https://www.plano.gov/210/Building-Inspections.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Plano, TX?
The official typical for Deck in Plano, TX cites City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Plano, TX?
Building Inspections fee schedule: residential reroof $75. Residential addition/alteration/backyard cottage $0.48/sf plus $45 plan review (building minimum $40).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Plano, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Plano, TX span $75 to $237, with a typical of $75. Typical 320 sf and low 200 sf = accessory <400 sf $75.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Plano, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/plano-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit).

City of Plano Building Inspections Department fee schedule (council exhibit)

Related

In Plano

Related decks

All deck costs by city