CostInMyCity

Memphis, TN / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Memphis, TN

Typical cost: $29,185 (range $14,580 to $48,675)

Typical all-in

$29,185

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,580
Typical
$29,185
High
$48,675

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,253
Materials (allocated)$21,757
Job subtotal$29,010
Permit$175
All-in typical$29,185

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN is about $29,185, including a permit fee of $175.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN at 200 sf affected area.

For the permit line we assumed the official 1-2 family alteration/repair valuations of $15,000 low, $35,000 typical, and $75,000 high, so the low fee is $75, the typical fee is $175, and the high fee is $325. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. The official typical project value is $35,000. Plan review up to 2,500 sf is listed and not added.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,932$175
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,185$175
400 sf$58,195$175

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $175. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Memphis, TN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,956$60Open
HVAC replacement$7,251$51Open
Deck$13,485$50Open
Kitchen remodel$29,185$175This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Memphis, TN?
Typical all-in is about $29,185. The official CCE permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN?
Yes. Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN. The typical listed fee is $175. Cabinets-only work may be finish-work exempt.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Memphis, TN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Memphis, TN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Memphis permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Memphis, TN fee comes from Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (valuation). The typical path is $175 on the official $35,000 valuation. Low, typical, and high valuation arithmetic are in the calculation note on this page. Plan review up to 2,500 sf is listed and not added. Verify the fee with Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN?
Listed low, typical, and high use the 1-2 family alteration/repair fee of $5 per $1,000, minimum $50 and maximum $325. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Memphis, TN?
The official typical project value is $35,000. The fee bands use the official assumed valuations of $15,000, $35,000, and $75,000. The low, typical, and high arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.

Permit in Memphis

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) lists a typical permit fee of $175 for this Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN (range $75 to $325). Source: Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family).

Cabinets-only work may be finish-work exempt. This dataset kitchen uses the 1-2 family alteration/repair valuation table. The official maximum is $325.

Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (source retrieved 2026-09-01). This dataset kitchen uses the 1-2 family alteration/repair line. The fee is $5 per $1,000 of valuation, minimum $50, maximum $325, and that line is included. Plan review of $125 up to 2,500 sf is listed but not added, because it is not always required for a same-footprint remodel. Low $15,000: $5 × 15 = $75, which is above the $50 minimum, so the low fee is $75. Typical $35,000: $5 × 35 = $175, which is the typical fee of $175. High $75,000: $5 × 75 = $375, which hits the $325 maximum, so the high fee is $325. At the official assumed valuations of $15,000, $35,000, and $75,000, the $5-per-$1,000 rule produces $75, $175, and $375 before the maximum, and the official fees stay $75, $175, and $325. The official typical project value is $35,000. Cabinets-only work may be finish-work exempt.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
1-2 family alteration/repair $5 per $1,000$175
1-2 family plan review up to 2,500 sfBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN is listed as requiring a permit. This dataset kitchen uses the 1-2 family alteration/repair valuation table.
Who issues the permit in Memphis, TN, and where do I apply?
Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN. Apply at https://www.develop901.com/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN?
Cabinets-only work may be finish-work exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN: 1-2 family alteration/repair $5 per $1,000: $175; 1-2 family plan review up to 2,500 sf: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Memphis, TN?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN cites Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN?
1-2 family alteration/repair $5 per $1,000 (min $50 / max $325).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Memphis, TN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Memphis, TN span $75 to $325, with a typical of $175. Low, typical, and high valuation arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Memphis, TN-MS-AR BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Memphis, TN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/memphis-tn/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family).

Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family)

Related

In Memphis

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city