CostInMyCity

Madison, WI / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Madison, WI

Typical cost: $10,354 (range $6,368 to $49,186)

Typical all-in

$10,354

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,368
Typical
$10,354
High (steep/premium)
$49,186

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,622
Materials (allocated)$4,600
Job subtotal$10,222
Permit$132
All-in typical$10,354

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Madison, WI is about $10,354, including a permit fee of $132.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Madison, WI at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: 12 × $11 = $132.00. Low $8,000 = $88.00. High $22,000 = $242.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,521$132
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,354$132
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,632$132

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Madison, WI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $132. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Madison, WI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,354$132This page
HVAC replacement$7,812$50Open
Deck$15,432$182Open
Kitchen remodel$31,305$435Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Madison, WI?
Typical all-in is about $10,354. The official local permit fee of $132 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Madison, WI?
Yes. City of Madison Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Madison, WI. The typical listed fee is $132. City of Madison, not Dane County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Madison, WI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Madison, WI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $132 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Madison permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Madison, WI fee comes from City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) (valuation). Typical $12,000: 12 × $11 = $132.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Madison Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Madison, WI?
Typical $12,000: 12 × $11 = $132.00. Low $8,000 = $88.00. High $22,000 = $242.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Madison, WI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Roof replacement permit for Madison, WI?
Plan review $25 is not added for like-for-like covering reroof.

Permit in Madison

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Madison Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $132 for this Roof replacement in Madison, WI (range $88 to $242). Source: City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25).

City of Madison, not Dane County. Group IV alterations/repairs $11 per $1,000. Plan review $25 is not added for like-for-like covering reroof. Zoning $0.03/sf min $25 is a building-permit issuance add-on and is not applied to covering-only reroof.

Typical $12,000: 12 × $11 = $132.00. Low $8,000 = $88.00. High $22,000 = $242.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building inspection (Group IV alterations/repairs)$132
Plan review (SFR alteration)Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Madison, WI need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Madison, WI is listed as requiring a permit. City of Madison, not Dane County.
Who issues the permit in Madison, WI, and where do I apply?
City of Madison Building Inspection Division issues permits for Roof replacement in Madison, WI. Apply at https://www.cityofmadison.com/development-services-center/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Madison, WI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Madison, WI: Building inspection (Group IV alterations/repairs): $132; Plan review (SFR alteration): not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Madison, WI?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Madison, WI cites City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Madison, WI?
MGO 29.09 Group IV alterations/repairs $11.00 per $1,000 (min $25). SFR alteration/remodel plan review $25.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Madison, WI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Madison, WI span $88 to $242, with a typical of $132. Typical $12,000: 12 × $11 = $132.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Madison, WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Madison, WI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/madison-wi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25).

City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25)

Related

In Madison

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city