CostInMyCity

Knoxville, TN / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Knoxville, TN

Typical cost: $8,935 (range $5,518 to $42,399)

Typical all-in

$8,935

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,518
Typical
$8,935
High (steep/premium)
$42,399

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,850
Materials (allocated)$3,969
Job subtotal$8,819
Permit$116
All-in typical$8,935

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Knoxville, TN is about $8,935, including a permit fee of $116.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: building 0.55% = $66.00 + IRC review min $50 = $116.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $22,000 = $171.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,628$116
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,935$116
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,038$116

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $116. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Knoxville, TN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,935$116This page
HVAC replacement$7,218$55Open
Deck$13,435$101Open
Kitchen remodel$29,133$242.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Knoxville, TN?
Typical all-in is about $8,935. The official local permit fee of $116 ($66 building + $50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN?
Yes. City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN. The typical listed fee is $116. City of Knoxville, not Knox County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Knoxville, TN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Knoxville, TN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $116 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Knoxville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Knoxville, TN fee comes from City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule (valuation). Typical $12,000: building 0.55% = $66.00 + IRC review min $50 = $116.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN?
Typical $12,000: building 0.55% = $66.00 + IRC review min $50 = $116.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $22,000 = $171.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Knoxville, TN?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Knoxville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $116 for this Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN (range $100 to $171). Source: City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule.

City of Knoxville, not Knox County. Building permits 0.55% of valuation, $50 minimum. IRC plans review 0.025%, $50 minimum.

Typical $12,000: building 0.55% = $66.00 + IRC review min $50 = $116.00. Low $8,000 = $100.00. High $22,000 = $171.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit 0.55% of valuation (min $50)$66
IRC plans review 0.025% (min $50)$50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN is listed as requiring a permit. City of Knoxville, not Knox County.
Who issues the permit in Knoxville, TN, and where do I apply?
City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services issues permits for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN. Apply at https://permits.knoxvilletn.gov/Plans-Review-Permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN: Building permit 0.55% of valuation (min $50): $66; IRC plans review 0.025% (min $50): $50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Knoxville, TN?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN cites City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN?
2024 Development Services Fee Schedule: building permits 0.55% of valuation ($50 minimum). IRC plans review 0.025% of valuation ($50 minimum; $35 minimum for IRC non-habitable accessory structures, decks, and pools).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Knoxville, TN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Knoxville, TN span $100 to $171, with a typical of $116. Typical $12,000: building 0.55% = $66.00 + IRC review min $50 = $116.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Knoxville, TN BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Knoxville, TN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/knoxville-tn/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule.

City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule

Related

In Knoxville

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city