CostInMyCity

Huntsville, AL / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Huntsville, AL

Typical cost: $8,635 (range $5,309 to $41,153)

Typical all-in

$8,635

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,309
Typical
$8,635
High (steep/premium)
$41,153

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,713
Materials (allocated)$3,856
Job subtotal$8,569
Permit$66
All-in typical$8,635

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Huntsville, AL is about $8,635, including a permit fee of $66.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $22,000 = $121.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,422$66
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,635$66
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$9,707$66

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $66. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Huntsville, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,635$66This page
HVAC replacement$7,099$41.25Open
Deck$13,055$66Open
Kitchen remodel$28,723$192.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Huntsville, AL?
Typical all-in is about $8,635. The official local permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL?
Yes. City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL. The typical listed fee is $66. City of Huntsville, not Madison County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Huntsville, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Huntsville, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Huntsville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Huntsville, AL fee comes from City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (valuation). Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL?
Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $22,000 = $121.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Huntsville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction lists a typical permit fee of $66 for this Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL (range $44 to $121). Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville, not Madison County. Official page: all other building permits = total contracting price x 0.0055. New-SFD heated/unheated formula is not used.

Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $22,000 = $121.00.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Huntsville, not Madison County.
Who issues the permit in Huntsville, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction issues permits for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL. Apply at https://www.huntsvilleal.gov/development/building-construction/building-license-permits/permit-costs/.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL cites City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL?
City of Huntsville, not Madison County unincorporated. Census name Huntsville city.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Huntsville, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Huntsville, AL span $44 to $121, with a typical of $66. Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Huntsville, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Huntsville, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/huntsville-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055)

Related

In Huntsville

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city