CostInMyCity

Huntsville, AL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Huntsville, AL

Typical cost: $28,723 (range $14,348 to $47,963)

Typical all-in

$28,723

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,348
Typical
$28,723
High
$47,963

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,133
Materials (allocated)$21,397
Job subtotal$28,530
Permit$192.50
All-in typical$28,723

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL is about $28,723, including a permit fee of $192.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000 x 0.0055 = $192.50. Low $15,000 = $82.50. High $75,000 = $412.50.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,591$192.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,723$192.50
400 sf$57,253$192.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $192.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Huntsville, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,635$66Open
HVAC replacement$7,099$41.25Open
Deck$13,055$66Open
Kitchen remodel$28,723$192.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Huntsville, AL?
Typical all-in is about $28,723. The official local permit fee of $192.50 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL?
Yes. City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL. The typical listed fee is $192.50. City of Huntsville.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Huntsville, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Huntsville, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $192.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Huntsville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Huntsville, AL fee comes from City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (valuation). Typical $35,000 x 0.0055 = $192.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL?
Typical $35,000 x 0.0055 = $192.50. Low $15,000 = $82.50. High $75,000 = $412.50.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Huntsville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction lists a typical permit fee of $192.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL (range $82.50 to $412.50). Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville. Kitchen remodel uses all-other-building-permits contracting price x 0.0055.

Typical $35,000 x 0.0055 = $192.50. Low $15,000 = $82.50. High $75,000 = $412.50.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Huntsville.
Who issues the permit in Huntsville, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL. Apply at https://www.huntsvilleal.gov/development/building-construction/building-license-permits/permit-costs/.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL cites City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL?
City of Huntsville, not Madison County unincorporated. Census name Huntsville city.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Huntsville, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Huntsville, AL span $82.50 to $412.50, with a typical of $192.50. Typical $35,000 x 0.0055 = $192.50.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Huntsville, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Huntsville, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/huntsville-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055)

Related

In Huntsville

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city