CostInMyCity

New Orleans, LA / Deck

Deck cost in New Orleans, LA

Typical cost: $13,675 (range $9,177 to $18,190)

Typical all-in

$13,675

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,177
Typical
$13,675
High
$18,190

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,718
Materials (allocated)$6,717
Job subtotal$13,435
Permit$240
All-in typical$13,675

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in New Orleans, LA is about $13,675, including a permit fee of $240.

What we assumed

We price Deck in New Orleans, LA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

The official typical permit fee is $240. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,637$240
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,675$240
400 sf$17,034$240

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in New Orleans, LA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $240. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in New Orleans, LA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,016$120Open
HVAC replacement$7,298$97.50Open
Deck$13,675$240This page
Kitchen remodel$29,335$355Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in New Orleans, LA?
Typical all-in is about $13,675. The official City of New Orleans permit fee of $240 ($120 building + $120 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in New Orleans, LA?
Yes. City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) requires a permit for a typical Deck in New Orleans, LA. The typical listed fee is $240. New deck includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.
What is included in this Deck estimate for New Orleans, LA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in New Orleans, LA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $240 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the New Orleans permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official New Orleans, LA fee comes from City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) (valuation). City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in New Orleans, LA?
The official typical permit fee is $240. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in New Orleans, LA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for New Orleans, LA?
New deck includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.

Permit in New Orleans

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) lists a typical permit fee of $240 for this Deck in New Orleans, LA (range $220 to $276). Source: City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater).

New deck includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater. Historic surcharge not applied.

City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07). City of New Orleans Safety and Permits / One Stop, not Jefferson Parish. A new deck needs plans, so this row adds plan review to the building permit. The building permit is $60 plus $5 per $1,000 of work, and the city estimator does not round partial thousands. Plan review is $120 or $1 per $1,000 of work, whichever is greater. The typical job is a 16×20 (320 sf) deck with an official project value of $12,000; listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. Walk the three listed valuations. Low $8,000: building permit $60 + $5 × 8 = $60 + $40 = $100; plan review is the greater of $120 or $8 ($8,000 / $1,000), so $120; $100 + $120 = $220, so the low fee is $220. Typical $12,000: building permit $60 + $5 × 12 = $60 + $60 = $120; plan review is the greater of $120 or $12 ($12,000 / $1,000), so $120; $120 + $120 = $240, so the typical fee is $240. High $19,200: building permit $60 + $5 × 19.2 = $60 + $96 = $156; plan review is the greater of $120 or $19.20 ($19,200 / $1,000), so $120; $156 + $120 = $276, so the high fee is $276. At every band on this row the $1 per $1,000 amount is below $120, so plan review is $120 each time. The high is not added on top of the typical. Earlier versions of this page showed $160, $180, and $220, using an older $60 plan-review minimum and rounding $19,200 up to 20 thousands. A property in a local historic district under the Vieux Carré Commission or the Historic District Landmarks Commission pays a 50% surcharge on the building permit fee; that surcharge is not applied here. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $220, $240, and $276 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$120
Plan review$120

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in New Orleans, LA need a permit?
A typical Deck in New Orleans, LA is listed as requiring a permit. Historic surcharge not applied.
Who issues the permit in New Orleans, LA, and where do I apply?
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) issues permits for Deck in New Orleans, LA. Apply at https://onestopapp.nola.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in New Orleans, LA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in New Orleans, LA: Building permit: $120; Plan review: $120.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in New Orleans, LA?
The official typical for Deck in New Orleans, LA cites City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in New Orleans, LA?
Building permit $60 + $5 per $1,000 of construction value. Plan review, when required, $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.
Why does the Deck permit fee in New Orleans, LA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in New Orleans, LA span $220 to $276, with a typical of $240. City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New Orleans-Metairie, LA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in New Orleans, LA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/new-orleans-la/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater).

City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater)

Related

In New Orleans

Related decks

All deck costs by city