CostInMyCity

Gilbert, AZ / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Gilbert, AZ

Typical cost: $9,601 (range $5,943 to $44,926)

Typical all-in

$9,601

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,943
Typical
$9,601
High (steep/premium)
$44,926

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,099
Materials (allocated)$4,172
Job subtotal$9,271
Permit$330
All-in typical$9,601

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ is about $9,601, including a permit fee of $330.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $22,000 = $536.25.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,124$330
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,601$330
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,760$330

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $330. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Gilbert, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,601$330This page
HVAC replacement$7,508$150Open
Deck$14,269$330Open
Kitchen remodel$30,254$734.25Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $9,601. The official local permit fee of $330 ($200 building + $130 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ?
Yes. Town of Gilbert Planning and Development requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ. The typical listed fee is $330. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Gilbert, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Gilbert, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $330 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Gilbert permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Gilbert, AZ fee comes from Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Town of Gilbert Planning and Development.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ?
Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $22,000 = $536.25.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Roof replacement permit for Gilbert, AZ?
Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review.

Permit in Gilbert

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Town of Gilbert Planning and Development lists a typical permit fee of $330 for this Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ (range $247.50 to $536.25). Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix. Revised 7/1/2026 building permit table plus 65% plan review. Individual mechanical $150 is not used on roof/deck/kitchen.

Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0. Low $8,000 = $247.5. High $22,000 = $536.25.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$200
Building plan review 65%$130

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. Town of Gilbert (Census Gilbert town), not Phoenix.
Who issues the permit in Gilbert, AZ, and where do I apply?
Town of Gilbert Planning and Development issues permits for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ. Apply at https://www.gilbertaz.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ: Building permit (valuation table): $200; Building plan review 65%: $130.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Gilbert, AZ?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ cites Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ?
Planning & Development Fees revised 7/1/2026. Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Gilbert, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Gilbert, AZ span $247.50 to $536.25, with a typical of $330. Typical assumed $12,000: building $200.0 + 65% plan $130.0 = $330.0.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Gilbert, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/gilbert-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026).

Town of Gilbert Planning & Development Fees and Charges (revised 7/1/2026)

Related

In Gilbert

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city