CostInMyCity

Corpus Christi, TX / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Corpus Christi, TX

Typical cost: $8,701 (range $5,359 to $41,527)

Typical all-in

$8,701

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,359
Typical
$8,701
High (steep/premium)
$41,527

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,766
Materials (allocated)$3,900
Job subtotal$8,666
Permit$34.59
All-in typical$8,701

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX is about $8,701, including a permit fee of $34.59.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical/low/high = $33.10 x 1.045 = $34.59. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,451$34.59
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,701$34.59
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$9,784$34.59

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $34.59. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Corpus Christi, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,701$34.59This page
HVAC replacement$7,256$153Open
Deck$13,321$202.98Open
Kitchen remodel$28,864$183.51Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Corpus Christi, TX?
Typical all-in is about $8,701. The official local permit fee of $34.59 ($33.10 + $1.49) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX?
Yes. City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX. The typical listed fee is $34.59. City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Corpus Christi, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Corpus Christi, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $34.59 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Corpus Christi permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Corpus Christi, TX fee comes from City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) (flat). Typical/low/high = $33.10 x 1.045 = $34.59. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX?
Typical/low/high = $33.10 x 1.045 = $34.59. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Corpus Christi, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Roof replacement typical for Corpus Christi, TX?
Building permit excludes MEP; trade mins are extra when those trades are pulled.

Permit in Corpus Christi

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department lists a typical permit fee of $34.59 for this Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX. Source: City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025).

City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces. Starred fees +4.5% surcharge. Floodplain $100 is not added (not assumed). Building permit excludes MEP; trade mins are extra when those trades are pulled. Residential roofing/siding is the $33.10 line, not the commercial $0.045/sf line.

Typical/low/high = $33.10 x 1.045 = $34.59. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Roofing and Siding permit$33.10
4.5% surcharge$1.49

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX is listed as requiring a permit. City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces.
Who issues the permit in Corpus Christi, TX, and where do I apply?
City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department issues permits for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX. Apply at https://www.corpuschristitx.gov/department-directory/development-services/fee-schedules/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX: Roofing and Siding permit: $33.10; 4.5% surcharge: $1.49.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Corpus Christi, TX?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX cites City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Corpus Christi, TX?
FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule effective Oct 1, 2025.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Corpus Christi, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Corpus Christi, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/corpus-christi-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025).

City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025)

Related

In Corpus Christi

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city