CostInMyCity

Chandler, AZ / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Chandler, AZ

Typical cost: $7,501 (range $5,011 to $21,825)

Typical all-in

$7,501

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,011
Typical
$7,501
High
$21,825

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,207
Materials (allocated)$5,151
Job subtotal$7,358
Permit$143
All-in typical$7,501

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ is about $7,501, including a permit fee of $143.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical assumed $7,500: building $143.0. Low $5,000 = $105.5. High $16,000 = $243.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,501$143
2 systems$14,858$143
3 systems$22,216$143

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $143. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Chandler, AZ

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,589$318.45Open
HVAC replacement$7,501$143This page
Deck$14,257$318.45Open
Kitchen remodel$30,255$735.08Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Chandler, AZ?
Typical all-in is about $7,501. The official Building Safety permit fee of $143 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ?
Yes. City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ. The typical listed fee is $143. City of Chandler.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Chandler, AZ?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Chandler, AZ, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $143 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Chandler permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Chandler, AZ fee comes from City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (valuation). Typical assumed $7,500: building $143.0. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ?
Typical assumed $7,500: building $143.0. Low $5,000 = $105.5. High $16,000 = $243.0.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Is plan review included in the typical HVAC replacement permit for Chandler, AZ?
Plan review not added on a like-for-like change-out.

Permit in Chandler

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety lists a typical permit fee of $143 for this HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ (range $105.50 to $243). Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler. No HVAC-specific flat. Like-for-like change-out uses the building valuation table without the 65% plan-review add-on (no plans assumed). 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split.

Typical assumed $7,500: building $143.0. Low $5,000 = $105.5. High $16,000 = $243.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit valuation table$143
Miscellaneous minor residential work $100$100

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ is listed as requiring a permit. City of Chandler.
Who issues the permit in Chandler, AZ, and where do I apply?
City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety issues permits for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ. Apply at https://www.chandleraz.gov/government/departments/development-services/building-safety-plan-review-permits-and-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ: Building permit valuation table: $143; Miscellaneous minor residential work $100: $100.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Chandler, AZ?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ cites City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ?
Citywide Fee Schedule effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety (Res. 4703). Building plan review 65% of building permit fee.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Chandler, AZ show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ span $105.50 to $243, with a typical of $143. Typical assumed $7,500: building $143.0.
What alternate permit fees are listed if the typical HVAC replacement path in Chandler, AZ does not apply?
The typical path for HVAC replacement in Chandler, AZ does not include these listed alternate-path line items: Building permit valuation table: $143 (Included). Confirm with City of Chandler Development Services, Building Safety if your job falls outside the typical path.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Chandler, AZ." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/chandler-az/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety.

City of Chandler Citywide Fee Schedule, effective March 2, 2026, section 4.6 Building Safety

Related

In Chandler

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city