CostInMyCity

New Orleans, LA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in New Orleans, LA

Typical cost: $29,335 (range $14,745 to $48,855)

Typical all-in

$29,335

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,745
Typical
$29,335
High
$48,855

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,245
Materials (allocated)$21,735
Job subtotal$28,980
Permit$355
All-in typical$29,335

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA is about $29,335, including a permit fee of $355.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

The official typical permit fee is $355. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,090$355
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,335$355
400 sf$58,315$355

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $355. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in New Orleans, LA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,016$120Open
HVAC replacement$7,298$97.50Open
Deck$13,675$240Open
Kitchen remodel$29,335$355This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in New Orleans, LA?
Typical all-in is about $29,335. The official City of New Orleans permit fee of $355 ($235 building + $120 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA?
Yes. City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA. The typical listed fee is $355. Kitchen remodel includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for New Orleans, LA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in New Orleans, LA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $355 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the New Orleans permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official New Orleans, LA fee comes from City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) (valuation). City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA?
The official typical permit fee is $355. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in New Orleans, LA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for New Orleans, LA?
Kitchen remodel includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.

Permit in New Orleans

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) lists a typical permit fee of $355 for this Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA (range $255 to $555). Source: City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater).

Kitchen remodel includes plan review at $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater. Historic-district 50% surcharge is not assumed.

City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07). City of New Orleans Safety and Permits / One Stop, not Jefferson Parish. A kitchen remodel on this row needs plans, so plan review is added to the building permit. The building permit is $60 plus $5 per $1,000 of work, and the city estimator does not round partial thousands. Plan review is $120 or $1 per $1,000 of work, whichever is greater. The typical job is a 200 sf kitchen with an official project value of $35,000; listed assumed valuations are $15,000 low, $35,000 typical, and $75,000 high. Walk the three listed valuations. Low $15,000: building permit $60 + $5 × 15 = $60 + $75 = $135; plan review is the greater of $120 or $15 ($15,000 / $1,000), so $120; $135 + $120 = $255, so the low fee is $255. Typical $35,000: building permit $60 + $5 × 35 = $60 + $175 = $235; plan review is the greater of $120 or $35 ($35,000 / $1,000), so $120; $235 + $120 = $355, so the typical fee is $355. High $75,000: building permit $60 + $5 × 75 = $60 + $375 = $435; plan review is the greater of $120 or $75 ($75,000 / $1,000), so $120; $435 + $120 = $555, so the high fee is $555. At every band on this row the $1 per $1,000 amount is below $120, so plan review is $120 each time; it would only rise above $120 on work over $120,000. The high is not added on top of the typical. Earlier versions of this page showed $195, $295, and $510, using an older plan-review minimum of $60. A property in a local historic district under the Vieux Carré Commission or the Historic District Landmarks Commission pays a 50% surcharge on the building permit fee; that surcharge is not applied here. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $255, $355, and $555 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$235
Plan review$120

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA is listed as requiring a permit. Historic-district 50% surcharge is not assumed.
Who issues the permit in New Orleans, LA, and where do I apply?
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits (One Stop) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA. Apply at https://onestopapp.nola.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA: Building permit: $235; Plan review: $120.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in New Orleans, LA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA cites City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA?
Building permit $60 + $5 per $1,000 of construction value. Plan review, when required, $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in New Orleans, LA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in New Orleans, LA span $255 to $555, with a typical of $355. City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator (source retrieved 2026-10-07).

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – New Orleans-Metairie, LA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in New Orleans, LA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/new-orleans-la/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater).

City of New Orleans Safety and Permits building permit fee estimator ($60 + $5 per $1,000; plan review $120 or $1 per $1,000, whichever is greater)

Related

In New Orleans

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city