CostInMyCity

Mobile, AL / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Mobile, AL

Typical cost: $28,694 (range $14,334 to $47,839)

Typical all-in

$28,694

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,334
Typical
$28,694
High
$47,839

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,125
Materials (allocated)$21,375
Job subtotal$28,500
Permit$193.50
All-in typical$28,694

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL is about $28,694, including a permit fee of $193.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical assumed $35,000: $5.50 x 35 = $192.50 + $1.00 = $193.50. Low $15,000 = $83.50. High $75,000 uses $4.50 per $1,000 = $338.50.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,569$193.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,694$193.50
400 sf$57,194$193.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $193.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Mobile, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,608$67Open
HVAC replacement$7,081$31Open
Deck$13,027$67Open
Kitchen remodel$28,694$193.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Mobile, AL?
Typical all-in is about $28,694. The official local permit fee of $193.50 ($192.50 trades + $1) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL?
Yes. City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL. The typical listed fee is $193.50. City of Mobile.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Mobile, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Mobile, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $193.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Mobile permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Mobile, AL fee comes from City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $35,000: $5.50 x 35 = $192.50 + $1.00 = $193.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL?
Typical assumed $35,000: $5.50 x 35 = $192.50 + $1.00 = $193.50. Low $15,000 = $83.50. High $75,000 uses $4.50 per $1,000 = $338.50.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Mobile, AL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Mobile, AL?
Trade permits are separate when work is not performed by all trades; they are not stacked.

Permit in Mobile

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting lists a typical permit fee of $193.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL (range $83.50 to $338.50). Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile. Kitchen remodel uses the alterations valuation table plus $1 issuance. Trade permits are separate when work is not performed by all trades; they are not stacked.

Typical assumed $35,000: $5.50 x 35 = $192.50 + $1.00 = $193.50. Low $15,000 = $83.50. High $75,000 uses $4.50 per $1,000 = $338.50.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Alterations/renovations/repairs$192.50
Permit issuance$1

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Mobile.
Who issues the permit in Mobile, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL. Apply at https://www.buildmobile.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL: Alterations/renovations/repairs: $192.50; Permit issuance: $1.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Mobile, AL?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL cites City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL?
Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (effective 60 days after November 8, 2022 adoption, still posted): alterations $5.50 per $1,000 ($1,001-$50,000); HVAC replacement in a single-family residence $30; $1 issuance fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Mobile, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Mobile, AL span $83.50 to $338.50, with a typical of $193.50. Typical assumed $35,000: $5.50 x 35 = $192.50 + $1.00 = $193.50.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Mobile, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Mobile, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/mobile-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted)

Related

In Mobile

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city