CostInMyCity

Baton Rouge, LA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Baton Rouge, LA

Typical cost: $29,500 (range $14,870 to $49,120)

Typical all-in

$29,500

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,870
Typical
$29,500
High
$49,120

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,298
Materials (allocated)$21,892
Job subtotal$29,190
Permit$310
All-in typical$29,500

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA is about $29,500, including a permit fee of $310.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: 0.80 x 200 + $125 = $285.00 + $25 = $310.00. Low 150 sf hits the $250 minimum + $25 = $275.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,126$233
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,500$310
400 sf$59,000$620

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $310. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Baton Rouge, LA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,181$150Open
HVAC replacement$7,403$150Open
Deck$14,014$406Open
Kitchen remodel$29,500$310This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Baton Rouge, LA?
Typical all-in is about $29,500. The official Permits and Inspections permit fee of $310 ($285 + $25 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA?
Yes. City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA. The typical listed fee is $310. City of Baton Rouge.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Baton Rouge, LA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Baton Rouge, LA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $310 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Baton Rouge permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Baton Rouge, LA fee comes from City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees (per sqft). Typical-job spec 200 sf: 0.80 x 200 + $125 = $285.00 + $25 = $310.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: 0.80 x 200 + $125 = $285.00 + $25 = $310.00. Low 150 sf hits the $250 minimum + $25 = $275.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Baton Rouge, LA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Baton Rouge, LA?
Electrical/mechanical/plumbing trades are not stacked.

Permit in Baton Rouge

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $310 for this Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA (range $275 to $470). Source: City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees.

City of Baton Rouge. Residential Remodel $0.80/sf + $125 ($250 minimum, EMPs not included) plus $25 technology. Electrical/mechanical/plumbing trades are not stacked.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: 0.80 x 200 + $125 = $285.00 + $25 = $310.00. Low 150 sf hits the $250 minimum + $25 = $275.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential remodel $0.80/sf + $125 (min $250)$285
Technology fee$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Baton Rouge.
Who issues the permit in Baton Rouge, LA, and where do I apply?
City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA. Apply at https://www.mgoconnect.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA: Residential remodel $0.80/sf + $125 (min $250): $285; Technology fee: $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Baton Rouge, LA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA cites City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA?
Technology fee $25 on permits. Residential remodel $0.80/sf + $125 ($250 minimum).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Baton Rouge, LA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Baton Rouge, LA span $275 to $470, with a typical of $310. Typical-job spec 200 sf: 0.80 x 200 + $125 = $285.00 + $25 = $310.00.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Baton Rouge, LA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Baton Rouge, LA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/baton-rouge-la/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees.

City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees

Related

In Baton Rouge

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city