CostInMyCity

Mobile, AL / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Mobile, AL

Typical cost: $7,081 (range $4,731 to $20,741)

Typical all-in

$7,081

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,731
Typical
$7,081
High
$20,741

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,115
Materials (allocated)$4,935
Job subtotal$7,050
Permit$31
All-in typical$7,081

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL is about $7,081, including a permit fee of $31.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.00 + $1.00 = $31.00. Low same. High replacement + ductwork $30 = $61.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,081$31
2 systems$14,131$31
3 systems$21,181$31

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $31. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Mobile, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,608$67Open
HVAC replacement$7,081$31This page
Deck$13,027$67Open
Kitchen remodel$28,694$193.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Mobile, AL?
Typical all-in is about $7,081. The official local permit fee of $31 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL?
Yes. City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL. The typical listed fee is $31. City of Mobile.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Mobile, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Mobile, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $31 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Mobile permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Mobile, AL fee comes from City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.00 + $1.00 = $31.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.00 + $1.00 = $31.00. Low same. High replacement + ductwork $30 = $61.00.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Mobile, AL?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Mobile

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting lists a typical permit fee of $31 for this HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL (range $31 to $61). Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile. Replacement of heating and/or AC equipment in a single-family residence is $30 plus $1 issuance. High adds the residential ductwork line $30. New/addition HVAC in SFR is $60 and is not used for like-for-like replacement.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.00 + $1.00 = $31.00. Low same. High replacement + ductwork $30 = $61.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Replacement of heating and/or air conditioning equipment in single-family residence$30
Adding or changing ductwork, residential$30
Permit issuance$1

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Mobile.
Who issues the permit in Mobile, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting issues permits for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL. Apply at https://www.buildmobile.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL: Replacement of heating and/or air conditioning equipment in single-family residence: $30; Adding or changing ductwork, residential: $30; Permit issuance: $1.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Mobile, AL?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL cites City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL?
Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (effective 60 days after November 8, 2022 adoption, still posted): alterations $5.50 per $1,000 ($1,001-$50,000); HVAC replacement in a single-family residence $30; $1 issuance fee.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Mobile, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Mobile, AL span $31 to $61, with a typical of $31. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $30.00 + $1.00 = $31.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Mobile, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Mobile, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/mobile-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted)

Related

In Mobile

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city