CostInMyCity

Mobile, AL / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Mobile, AL

Typical cost: $8,608 (range $5,292 to $41,016)

Typical all-in

$8,608

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,292
Typical
$8,608
High (steep/premium)
$41,016

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,698
Materials (allocated)$3,843
Job subtotal$8,541
Permit$67
All-in typical$8,608

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Mobile, AL is about $8,608, including a permit fee of $67.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Mobile, AL at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical assumed $12,000: $5.50 x 12 = $66.00 + $1.00 = $67.00. Low $8,000 = $45.00. High $22,000 = $122.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,405$67
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,608$67
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$9,675$67

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $67. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Mobile, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,608$67This page
HVAC replacement$7,081$31Open
Deck$13,027$67Open
Kitchen remodel$28,694$193.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Mobile, AL?
Typical all-in is about $8,608. The official local permit fee of $67 ($66 trades + $1) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL?
Yes. City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Mobile, AL. The typical listed fee is $67. City of Mobile, not Huntsville.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Mobile, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Mobile, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $67 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Mobile permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Mobile, AL fee comes from City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: $5.50 x 12 = $66.00 + $1.00 = $67.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL?
Typical assumed $12,000: $5.50 x 12 = $66.00 + $1.00 = $67.00. Low $8,000 = $45.00. High $22,000 = $122.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Mobile, AL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Mobile

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting lists a typical permit fee of $67 for this Roof replacement in Mobile, AL (range $45 to $122). Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile, not Huntsville. Alterations, renovations, repairs: $5.50 per $1,000 valuation ($1,001-$50,000) plus $1 issuance. The ordinance's 3% training language designates a share of permit fees for training; it is not published in the fee schedule as an added surcharge.

Typical assumed $12,000: $5.50 x 12 = $66.00 + $1.00 = $67.00. Low $8,000 = $45.00. High $22,000 = $122.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Alterations/renovations/repairs $5.50 per $1,000$66
Permit issuance$1

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Mobile, AL need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Mobile, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Mobile, not Huntsville.
Who issues the permit in Mobile, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Mobile Build Mobile / Permitting issues permits for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL. Apply at https://www.buildmobile.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL: Alterations/renovations/repairs $5.50 per $1,000: $66; Permit issuance: $1.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Mobile, AL?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL cites City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL?
Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (effective 60 days after November 8, 2022 adoption, still posted): alterations $5.50 per $1,000 ($1,001-$50,000); HVAC replacement in a single-family residence $30; $1 issuance fee.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Mobile, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Mobile, AL span $45 to $122, with a typical of $67. Typical assumed $12,000: $5.50 x 12 = $66.00 + $1.00 = $67.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Mobile, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Mobile, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/mobile-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted).

City of Mobile Building Codes Permit Fee Schedule Ordinance (adopted November 8, 2022, still posted)

Related

In Mobile

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city