CostInMyCity

Des Moines, IA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Des Moines, IA

Typical cost: $30,185 (range $15,170 to $50,205)

Typical all-in

$30,185

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,170
Typical
$30,185
High
$50,205

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,508
Materials (allocated)$22,522
Job subtotal$30,030
Permit$154.50
All-in typical$30,185

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA is about $30,185, including a permit fee of $154.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical/low/high = $154.50 renovation-to-dwellings flat. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,677$154.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,185$154.50
400 sf$60,215$154.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $154.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Des Moines, IA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,772$154.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,584$77.25Open
Deck$14,491$77.25Open
Kitchen remodel$30,185$154.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Des Moines, IA?
Typical all-in is about $30,185. The official local permit fee of $154.50 ($77.25 + $77.25) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA?
Yes. City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA. The typical listed fee is $154.50. City of Des Moines.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Des Moines, IA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Des Moines, IA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $154.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Des Moines permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Des Moines, IA fee comes from City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 (flat). Typical/low/high = $154.50 renovation-to-dwellings flat. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA?
Typical/low/high = $154.50 renovation-to-dwellings flat. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Des Moines, IA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Des Moines, IA?
Plumbing permit for alterations (if plumbing is in scope): Not stacked on kitchen typical. Official alteration plumbing line $77.25 if applicable. Electrical permit for alterations (if electrical is in scope): Not stacked. Official alteration electrical line $77.25 if applicable.

Permit in Des Moines

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center lists a typical permit fee of $154.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA. Source: City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26.

City of Des Moines. Kitchen uses renovations-to-dwellings $154.50. Plumbing/electrical alteration $77.25 each if applicable are listed in extras and are not stacked.

Typical/low/high = $154.50 renovation-to-dwellings flat. Typical-job spec 200 sf does not change this flat.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plumbing permit for alterations (if plumbing is in scope)$77.25
Electrical permit for alterations (if electrical is in scope)$77.25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Des Moines.
Who issues the permit in Des Moines, IA, and where do I apply?
City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA. Apply at https://www.dsm.city/departments/development_services/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA: Plumbing permit for alterations (if plumbing is in scope): $77.25; Electrical permit for alterations (if electrical is in scope): $77.25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Des Moines, IA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA cites City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Des Moines, IA?
City of Des Moines, not West Des Moines and not Polk County. Census name Des Moines city (Polk 211,882 / Warren 204).

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Des Moines, IA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/des-moines-ia/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26.

City of Des Moines Permit and Development Center Permit Fees -- New Fees 1-1-26

Related

In Des Moines

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city