CostInMyCity

Indianapolis, IN / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Indianapolis, IN

Typical cost: $30,892 (range $15,480 to $51,165)

Typical all-in

$30,892

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,480
Typical
$30,892
High
$51,165

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,545
Materials (allocated)$22,635
Job subtotal$30,180
Permit$712
All-in typical$30,892

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN is about $30,892, including a permit fee of $712.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

The official typical permit fee is $712. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,347$712
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,892$712
400 sf$61,072$712

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $712. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Indianapolis, IN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,741$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,745$185Open
Deck$15,077$490Open
Kitchen remodel$30,892$712This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Indianapolis, IN?
Typical all-in is about $30,892. The official DBNS permit fee of $712 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN?
Yes. Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services (DBNS) requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN. The typical listed fee is $712. 200 sf typical kitchen is inside the ≤1,000 sf band.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Indianapolis, IN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Indianapolis, IN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $712 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Indianapolis permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Indianapolis, IN fee comes from Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables (area). Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services (DBNS).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN?
The official typical permit fee is $712. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Indianapolis, IN?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Does every Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN need a building permit?
Same-layout cabinets with no E/P/H may be ordinary maintenance (536-201). Confirm the live path with Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services (DBNS).

Permit in Indianapolis

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services (DBNS) lists a typical permit fee of $712 for this Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN (range $390 to $865). Source: Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables.

200 sf typical kitchen is inside the ≤1,000 sf band. Same-layout cabinets with no E/P/H may be ordinary maintenance (536-201).

Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is a Class 2 remodel ≤1,000 sf for a 200 sf kitchen, with plumbing existing Class 2 ≤1,000 sf and electrical existing ≤1,000 sf. The fee is based on square footage. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $390, the typical fee is $712, and the high fee is $865. The official typical project value is $35,000. Listed assumed valuations are $15,000 low, $35,000 typical, and $75,000 high. Fees are area-based, not valuation-driven, so project valuation does not move them: those valuations are unused and do not change the official $390, $712, and $865 fees. The 200 sf kitchen is inside the ≤1,000 sf band, so the Class 2 remodel fee stays $200. Application is $40 and remodel plan review is $150, together the included $190 extra on the low, typical, and high paths. The low tier is triggered by that Class 2 remodel with the application and plan review, and without plumbing, electrical, or HVAC: $200 + $40 + $150 = $390, which is the low fee of $390. That $390 is not added on top of the typical. The typical tier is triggered by adding plumbing existing Class 2 ≤1,000 sf at $153 and electrical existing ≤1,000 sf at $169: $390 + $153 + $169 = $712, which is the typical fee of $712. The $153 plumbing extra and the $169 electrical extra are included in the $712 and are not added again. The high tier is triggered by adding the HVAC extra of $153 on the high path only: $712 + $153 = $865, which is the high fee of $865. The $153 HVAC extra is in the high only. It is not in the $390 low or the $712 typical. The $865 high is not added on top of the $712 typical. Same-layout cabinet work with no electrical/plumbing/HVAC may be ordinary maintenance under 536-201. That path is not these totals, and this note does not add a $0 line. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $390, $712, and $865 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Class 2 remodel ≤1,000 sf$200
Application $40 + remodel plan review $150$190
Plumbing existing Class 2 ≤1,000 sf$153
Electrical existing ≤1,000 sf$169
HVAC extra$153

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN is listed as requiring a permit. 200 sf typical kitchen is inside the ≤1,000 sf band.
Who issues the permit in Indianapolis, IN, and where do I apply?
Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services (DBNS) issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN. Apply at https://www.indy.gov/activity/building-permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN: Class 2 remodel ≤1,000 sf: $200; Application $40 + remodel plan review $150: $190; Plumbing existing Class 2 ≤1,000 sf: $153; Electrical existing ≤1,000 sf: $169; HVAC extra: $153.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Indianapolis, IN?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN cites Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: area.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN?
Class 2 structure permits under Revised Code Chapter 536.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Indianapolis, IN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Indianapolis, IN span $390 to $865, with a typical of $712. Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables (source retrieved 2026-09-01).

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Indianapolis, IN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/indianapolis-in/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables.

Indianapolis Revised Code §536-603 / §536-620 and craft plumbing/electrical tables

Related

In Indianapolis

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city