CostInMyCity

Baton Rouge, LA / Deck

Deck cost in Baton Rouge, LA

Typical cost: $14,014 (range $9,382 to $18,614)

Typical all-in

$14,014

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,382
Typical
$14,014
High
$18,614

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,804
Materials (allocated)$6,804
Job subtotal$13,608
Permit$406
All-in typical$14,014

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Baton Rouge, LA is about $14,014, including a permit fee of $406.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Baton Rouge, LA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: 0.80 x 320 + $125 = $381.00 + $25 = $406.00. Low 200 sf = $310.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,759$254
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,014$406
400 sf$17,518$508

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $406. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Baton Rouge, LA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,181$150Open
HVAC replacement$7,403$150Open
Deck$14,014$406This page
Kitchen remodel$29,500$310Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Baton Rouge, LA?
Typical all-in is about $14,014. The official Permits and Inspections permit fee of $406 ($381 + $25 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA?
Yes. City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Deck in Baton Rouge, LA. The typical listed fee is $406. City of Baton Rouge.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Baton Rouge, LA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Baton Rouge, LA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $406 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Baton Rouge permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Baton Rouge, LA fee comes from City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: 0.80 x 320 + $125 = $381.00 + $25 = $406.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: 0.80 x 320 + $125 = $381.00 + $25 = $406.00. Low 200 sf = $310.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Baton Rouge, LA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Baton Rouge

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $406 for this Deck in Baton Rouge, LA (range $310 to $470). Source: City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees.

City of Baton Rouge. Residential Accessory $0.80/sf + $125 (EMPs not included) plus $25 technology. Decks less than 200 sf and less than 30 in off the ground in a buildable area are listed as exempt; typical 16x20 = 320 sf is not that exemption. Low 200 sf is not 'less than 200' so the accessory formula is used.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: 0.80 x 320 + $125 = $381.00 + $25 = $406.00. Low 200 sf = $310.00. High 400 sf = $470.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential accessory $0.80/sf + $125$381
Technology fee$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Baton Rouge, LA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Baton Rouge, LA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Baton Rouge.
Who issues the permit in Baton Rouge, LA, and where do I apply?
City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development, Permits and Inspections issues permits for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA. Apply at https://www.mgoconnect.org/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA?
Decks less than 200 sf and less than 30 in off the ground in a buildable area are listed as exempt; typical 16x20 = 320 sf is not that exemption.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA: Residential accessory $0.80/sf + $125: $381; Technology fee: $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Baton Rouge, LA?
The official typical for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA cites City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA?
Technology fee $25 on permits. Residential remodel $0.80/sf + $125 ($250 minimum).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Baton Rouge, LA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Baton Rouge, LA span $310 to $470, with a typical of $406. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: 0.80 x 320 + $125 = $381.00 + $25 = $406.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Baton Rouge, LA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Baton Rouge, LA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/baton-rouge-la/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees.

City of Baton Rouge / Parish of East Baton Rouge Permit & Inspection Fees

Related

In Baton Rouge

Related decks

All deck costs by city