CostInMyCity

Dayton, OH / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Dayton, OH

Typical cost: $7,609 (range $5,091 to $22,151)

Typical all-in

$7,609

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,091
Typical
$7,609
High
$22,151

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,243
Materials (allocated)$5,235
Job subtotal$7,478
Permit$131.11
All-in typical$7,609

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH is about $7,609, including a permit fee of $131.11.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical assumed $7,500: $74.81 + 1% x $5,500 = $129.81 + Ohio $1.30 = $131.11. Low $5,000 = $105.86. High $16,000 = $216.96.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,609$131.11
2 systems$15,086$131.11
3 systems$22,564$131.11

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $131.11. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Dayton, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,788$238.61Open
HVAC replacement$7,609$131.11This page
Deck$14,567$238.61Open
Kitchen remodel$30,411$470.91Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Dayton, OH?
Typical all-in is about $7,609. The official Division of Building Inspection permit fee of $131.11 ($129.81 mechanical + $1.30) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH?
Yes. City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH. The typical listed fee is $131.11. City of Dayton.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Dayton, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Dayton, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $131.11 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Dayton permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Dayton, OH fee comes from City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025) (valuation). Typical assumed $7,500: $74.81 + 1% x $5,500 = $129.81 + Ohio $1.30 = $131.11. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH?
Typical assumed $7,500: $74.81 + 1% x $5,500 = $129.81 + Ohio $1.30 = $131.11. Low $5,000 = $105.86. High $16,000 = $216.96.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Dayton, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this HVAC replacement typical for Dayton, OH?
Mechanical permit (system cost): Min $74.81; above $2,000 = $74.81 + 1% of cost over $2,000. Included.

Permit in Dayton

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $131.11 for this HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH (range $105.86 to $216.96). Source: City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025).

City of Dayton. Mechanical permits (electrical, heating, plumbing, gas, sewer, water) are based on system cost. Zoning certificate is on building permits and is not added to a stand-alone HVAC mechanical permit. Typical assumed HVAC valuation $7,500.

Typical assumed $7,500: $74.81 + 1% x $5,500 = $129.81 + Ohio $1.30 = $131.11. Low $5,000 = $105.86. High $16,000 = $216.96.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Mechanical permit (system cost)$129.81
Ohio 1% residential surcharge$1.30

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Dayton.
Who issues the permit in Dayton, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection issues permits for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH. Apply at https://www.daytonohio.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH: Mechanical permit (system cost): $129.81; Ohio 1% residential surcharge: $1.30.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Dayton, OH?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH cites City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH?
Building permit formula revised 4/2026; mechanical application 11/2025.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Dayton, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Dayton, OH span $105.86 to $216.96, with a typical of $131.11. Typical assumed $7,500: $74.81 + 1% x $5,500 = $129.81 + Ohio $1.30 = $131.11.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Dayton, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/dayton-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025).

City of Dayton Mechanical Application / mechanical permit fee calculations (11/2025)

Related

In Dayton

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city