CostInMyCity

Little Rock, AR / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Little Rock, AR

Typical cost: $7,022 (range $4,701 to $20,426)

Typical all-in

$7,022

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,701
Typical
$7,022
High
$20,426

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,072
Materials (allocated)$4,836
Job subtotal$6,908
Permit$114.33
All-in typical$7,022

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR is about $7,022, including a permit fee of $114.33.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical assumed $7,500: $51.50 + $6.18 x ceil((7500-2000)/1000)=6 = $88.58 + $25.75 = $114.33. Low $5,000 = $95.79. High $16,000 = $163.77.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,022$114.33
2 systems$13,929$114.33
3 systems$20,837$114.33

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $114.33. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Little Rock, AR

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,224$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,022$114.33This page
Deck$12,514BlankOpen
Kitchen remodel$28,050BlankOpen

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Little Rock, AR?
Typical all-in is about $7,022. The official Building Codes Division permit fee of $114.33 ($88.58 mechanical + $25.75) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR?
Yes. City of Little Rock Planning and Development, Building Codes Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR. The typical listed fee is $114.33. City of Little Rock.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Little Rock, AR?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Little Rock, AR, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $114.33 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Little Rock permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Little Rock, AR fee comes from City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025) (valuation). Typical assumed $7,500: $51.50 + $6.18 x ceil((7500-2000)/1000)=6 = $88.58 + $25.75 = $114.33. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Little Rock Planning and Development, Building Codes Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR?
Typical assumed $7,500: $51.50 + $6.18 x ceil((7500-2000)/1000)=6 = $88.58 + $25.75 = $114.33. Low $5,000 = $95.79. High $16,000 = $163.77.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Little Rock, AR?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.

Permit in Little Rock

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Little Rock Planning and Development, Building Codes Division lists a typical permit fee of $114.33 for this HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR (range $95.79 to $163.77). Source: City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025).

City of Little Rock. Heating/air mechanical replacements use 8-31(c)(4)b: $51.50 for the first $2,000 plus $6.18 per additional $1,000 or fraction; minimum mechanical permit $50. Data processing $25.75 is added. Typical assumed HVAC valuation $7,500.

Typical assumed $7,500: $51.50 + $6.18 x ceil((7500-2000)/1000)=6 = $88.58 + $25.75 = $114.33. Low $5,000 = $95.79. High $16,000 = $163.77.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Mechanical valuation table$88.58
Data processing fee$25.75

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR is listed as requiring a permit. City of Little Rock.
Who issues the permit in Little Rock, AR, and where do I apply?
City of Little Rock Planning and Development, Building Codes Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR. Apply at https://www.littlerock.gov/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR?
December 16, 2025 ordinance amending 8-31(c): residential roofs are permit-exempt; mechanical replacements use the valuation table; data processing $25.75.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR: Mechanical valuation table: $88.58; Data processing fee: $25.75.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Little Rock, AR?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR cites City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR?
December 16, 2025 ordinance amending 8-31(c): residential roofs are permit-exempt; mechanical replacements use the valuation table; data processing $25.75. Building-permit valuation dollar table for kitchen/deck is not published in the fee schedule from that ordinance PDF.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Little Rock, AR show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Little Rock, AR span $95.79 to $163.77, with a typical of $114.33. Typical assumed $7,500: $51.50 + $6.18 x ceil((7500-2000)/1000)=6 = $88.58 + $25.75 = $114.33.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Little Rock, AR." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/little-rock-ar/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025).

City of Little Rock ordinance amending 8-31(c) permit fee schedules (Board of Directors December 16, 2025)

Related

In Little Rock

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city