CostInMyCity

Colorado Springs, CO / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Colorado Springs, CO

Typical cost: $30,170 (range $15,176 to $50,204)

Typical all-in

$30,170

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,176
Typical
$30,170
High
$50,204

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,395
Materials (allocated)$22,185
Job subtotal$29,580
Permit$590.32
All-in typical$30,170

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO is about $30,170, including a permit fee of $590.32.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: Table A $344.00 + 28% $96.32 + $150 trades = $590.32. Low $385.52; high $903.92. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,775$590.32
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,170$590.32
400 sf$59,750$590.32

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $590.32. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Colorado Springs, CO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,454$135Open
HVAC replacement$7,453$80Open
Deck$14,202$204.80Open
Kitchen remodel$30,170$590.32This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Colorado Springs, CO?
Typical all-in is about $30,170. The official PPRBD permit fee of $590.32 ($344 building + $96.32 + $150) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO?
Yes. Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO. The typical listed fee is $590.32. Kitchen remodel priced as a 1–2 family alteration on Table A plus 28% plan exam plus $50 each for mechanical/electrical/plumbing attachments (Table B.1).
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Colorado Springs, CO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Colorado Springs, CO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $590.32 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Colorado Springs permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Colorado Springs, CO fee comes from Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 (valuation). Typical $35,000: Table A $344.00 + 28% $96.32 + $150 trades = $590.32. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO?
Typical $35,000: Table A $344.00 + 28% $96.32 + $150 trades = $590.32. Low $385.52; high $903.92. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Colorado Springs, CO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Colorado Springs, CO?
Table B.1 trade attachments (M/E/P): $50 × 3 trades for a 1–2 family alteration. Included.

Permit in Colorado Springs

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits lists a typical permit fee of $590.32 for this Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO (range $385.52 to $903.92). Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025.

Kitchen remodel priced as a 1–2 family alteration on Table A plus 28% plan exam plus $50 each for mechanical/electrical/plumbing attachments (Table B.1).

Typical $35,000: Table A $344.00 + 28% $96.32 + $150 trades = $590.32. Low $385.52; high $903.92. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table A building permit$344
Plan examination 28%$96.32
Table B.1 trade attachments (M/E/P)$150

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO is listed as requiring a permit. Kitchen remodel priced as a 1-2 family alteration on Table A plus 28% plan exam plus $50 each for mechanical/electrical/plumbing attachments (Table B.1).
Who issues the permit in Colorado Springs, CO, and where do I apply?
Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD), issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits. Apply at https://www.pprbd.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO: Table A building permit: $344; Plan examination 28%: $96.32; Table B.1 trade attachments (M/E/P): $150.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Colorado Springs, CO?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO cites Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO?
Posted RBD fee schedule; 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025. 2026 PPRBD budget did not propose fee increases.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Colorado Springs, CO show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Colorado Springs, CO span $385.52 to $903.92, with a typical of $590.32. Typical $35,000: Table A $344.00 + 28% $96.32 + $150 trades = $590.32.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Colorado Springs, CO BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Colorado Springs, CO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/colorado-springs-co/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025.

Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025

Related

In Colorado Springs

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city