CostInMyCity

Aurora, CO / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Aurora, CO

Typical cost: $30,360 (range $15,180 to $50,600)

Typical all-in

$30,360

Job cost only. The city has not published the permit fee, so that line is blank.

Low
$15,180
Typical
$30,360
High
$50,600

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,590
Materials (allocated)$22,770
Job subtotal$30,360
PermitBlank
All-in typical$30,360

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO is about $30,360. The city has not published a permit fee for this job, so that line is blank.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; no official $/sf or flat kitchen line to apply.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,770Blank
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,360Blank
400 sf$60,720Blank

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee is not listed on the city schedule, so that line is blank.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Aurora, CO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,226$350Open
HVAC replacement$7,912$300Open
Deck$15,162$402Open
Kitchen remodel$30,360BlankThis page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Aurora, CO?
Typical job cost is about $30,360. Local permit fee not listed yet.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO?
Yes. City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO. The fee itself is not listed yet from the official schedule, so that line stays blank. No kitchen-remodel / interior-alteration line was extracted from the 2026 flat-rate flyer or Fee Schedule 3 (new buildings).
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Aurora, CO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Aurora, CO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The permit line is blank, so the all-in figure is job cost only; we do not guess a city fee.
Why might the Aurora permit fee differ from this typical figure?
We do not have a typical dollar from the official Aurora, CO schedule, so we do not show a fee. No kitchen-remodel / interior-alteration line was extracted from the 2026 flat-rate flyer or Fee Schedule 3 (new buildings). Confirm the current line with City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO?
Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; no official $/sf or flat kitchen line to apply.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Aurora, CO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Aurora

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

The permit line for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO is blank because the city has not published a fee for this job.

No kitchen-remodel / interior-alteration line was extracted from the 2026 flat-rate flyer or Fee Schedule 3 (new buildings). Fixed dollar amounts are not listed.

Typical-job spec 200 sf noted; no official $/sf or flat kitchen line to apply.

Source on file: City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Basement finish flat$536
Fee Schedule 3 new R-3 construction $1.30/sf min $2,000Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO is listed as requiring a permit. No kitchen-remodel / interior-alteration line was extracted from the 2026 flat-rate flyer or Fee Schedule 3 (new buildings).
Who issues the permit in Aurora, CO, and where do I apply?
City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO. Apply at https://aurora4biz.org.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO: Basement finish flat: $536; Fee Schedule 3 new R-3 construction $1.30/sf min $2,000: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Aurora, CO?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO cites City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026).
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Aurora, CO?
2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits flyer revised 08/2026: SFR roof $350; SFR deck $402; furnace and AC replacement $300; furnace $201; AC $201.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Aurora, CO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/aurora-co/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175).

City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175)

Related

In Aurora

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city