CostInMyCity

Cincinnati, OH / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Cincinnati, OH

Typical cost: $10,141 (range $6,303 to $46,983)

Typical all-in

$10,141

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,303
Typical
$10,141
High (steep/premium)
$46,983

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,316
Materials (allocated)$4,349
Job subtotal$9,665
Permit$476.19
All-in typical$10,141

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH is about $10,141, including a permit fee of $476.19.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: RCO building $380 + processing $49 = $429 x 1.11 = $476.19. Low $8,000 = ($281+$49)x1.11=$366.30. High $22,000 = ($588+$49)x1.11=$707.07. Valuation rounded up to nearest $1,000 per schedule.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,516$476.19
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,141$476.19
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,349$476.19

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $476.19. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Cincinnati, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,141$476.19This page
HVAC replacement$7,706$184.26Open
Deck$14,948$476.19Open
Kitchen remodel$31,053$963.48Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Cincinnati, OH?
Typical all-in is about $10,141. The official City of Cincinnati permit fee of $476.19 ($380 building + $49 + $47.19) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH?
Yes. City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH. The typical listed fee is $476.19. City of Cincinnati, not Hamilton County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Cincinnati, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Cincinnati, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $476.19 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Cincinnati permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Cincinnati, OH fee comes from City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026) (valuation). Typical $12,000: RCO building $380 + processing $49 = $429 x 1.11 = $476.19. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH?
Typical $12,000: RCO building $380 + processing $49 = $429 x 1.11 = $476.19. Low $8,000 = ($281+$49)x1.11=$366.30. High $22,000 = ($588+$49)x1.11=$707.07. Valuation rounded up to nearest $1,000 per schedule.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Cincinnati, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Cincinnati

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 9, 2026

City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $476.19 for this Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH (range $366.30 to $707.07). Source: City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Cincinnati, not Hamilton County. RCO 1-2-3 family path; surcharge stack 1.11 = tech 3% + train 1% + planning 5% + financial recovery 1% + Ohio RCO state 1%.

Typical $12,000: RCO building $380 + processing $49 = $429 x 1.11 = $476.19. Low $8,000 = ($281+$49)x1.11=$366.30. High $22,000 = ($588+$49)x1.11=$707.07. Valuation rounded up to nearest $1,000 per schedule.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
RCO building permit$380
RCO processing fee$49
Surcharges (11%)$47.19

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Cincinnati, not Hamilton County.
Who issues the permit in Cincinnati, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections issues permits for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH. Apply at https://www.cincinnati-oh.gov/buildings/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH: RCO building permit: $380; RCO processing fee: $49; Surcharges (11%): $47.19.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Cincinnati, OH?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH cites City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 9, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH?
Permit fee schedule effective July 1, 2026 (CPI-adjusted 2027 schedule). Posted surcharges: technology 3%, training 1%, planning 5% on construction/plumbing/HVAC, financial recovery 1%, Ohio 1% on 1-2-3 family.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Cincinnati, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Cincinnati, OH span $366.30 to $707.07, with a typical of $476.19. Typical $12,000: RCO building $380 + processing $49 = $429 x 1.11 = $476.19.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 9, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 9, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Cincinnati, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/cincinnati-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 9, 2026. Source: City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Cincinnati Buildings and Inspections fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Cincinnati

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city